• Cart

2019 Propel Advanced 2



SKU:90006214cofig

Availability: In stock

Rs.208,000.00 Free shipment

* Required Fields

Interested To Buy, Need Advice

Overview

THIS LIGHTNING FAST AERO ROAD BIKE MINIMIZES DRAG AND GIVES YOU EVERY ADVANTAGE AGAINST THE WIND, BUT NOT AT THE COST OF RIDE QUALITY. ITS LIGHTWEIGHT COMPOSITE FRAME IS TUNED FOR A PERFECT RIDE QUALITY, WHETHER YOU’RE SPRINTING, CHASING OR MAKING YOUR ATTACK.

Proven aero performance, sharp yet stable handling, and one of the lightest frames in its category. Propel Advanced delivers in all areas, and this new version also features an updated rim brake system to give it better control. The frameset is re-engineered with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping technology, which means that every tube shape and angle is optimized for minimal drag. The Advanced-grade composite frame is both stiff and superlight, and its new rim-brake technology is integrated with the frameset with linear-style calipers. For pro-level road performance and the ultimate aero advantage, the new Propel Advanced gives you the perfect one-two finish line punch.

KEY PERFORMANCE FACTORS

INTEGRATED AERODYNAMICS

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of extensive CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, creates the best aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. A new truncated ellipse airfoil shape delivers the best overall aero performance.

TOTAL CONTROL

New integrated rim-brake technology delivers outstanding braking power in most conditions. The integrated Giant WheelSystem further improves control with a 65mm deep rear rim and a shallower 42mm front rim for added control in crosswinds.

UNRIVALED EFFICIENCY

The frameset, including the new integrated stem and handlebar, features best-in-class weight and stiffness. Increased frame stiffness allows the rider to reach and maintain higher speeds with less effort.

Features


  • Advanced-grade composite frame

  • Advanced-grade composite fork with alloy/composite OverDrive 2 steerer

  • Shimano Ultegra 11-speed mechanical componentry

  • Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc brakes

  • Giant SLR 1 Aero Disc WheelSystem with 42mm front and 65mm rear full-carbon rims

  • Color: Neon Red/Black


 Download PDF

Specification

Size

XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL

Colors

Carbon / Vibrant Blue

Frame

Advanced-Grade Composite

Fork

Advanced-Grade Composite, hybrid OverDrive steerer

Shock

N/A

Handlebar

Giant Contact

Stem

Giant Contact

Seatpost

Giant Vector composite

Saddle

Giant Contact (forward)

Pedals

N/A

Shifters

Shimano 105

Front Derailleur

Shimano 105

Rear Derailleur

Shimano 105

Brakes

Shimano 105

Brake Levers

Shimano 105

Cassette

Shimano 105, 11x30

Chain

KMC X11EL-1

Crankset

Shimano 105,36/52

Bottom Bracket

Shimano Press Fit

Rims

Giant P-A2 wheelset

Hubs

Giant P-A2 wheelset

Spokes

Giant P-A2 wheelset

Tires

Giant Gavia AC 1 tubeless, 700x25, folding

Extras

N/A

Weight

The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are

Highlights

Proven aero performance, sharp yet stable handling, and one of the lightest frames in its category. Propel Advanced delivers in all areas, and this new version also features an updated rim brake system to give it better control. The frameset is re-engineered with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping technology, which means that every tube shape and angle is optimized for minimal drag. The Advanced-grade composite frame is both stiff and superlight, and its new rim-brake technology is integrated with the frameset with linear-style calipers. For pro-level road performance and the ultimate aero advantage, the new Propel Advanced gives you the perfect one-two finish line punch.

1 2 3 4 5 6

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

XS   157 cm5’2” 169 cm5’7”
S   165 cm5’5” 175 cm5’9”
M   171 cm5’7” 181 cm5’11”
ML   177 cm5’10” 187 cm6’2”
L   183 cm6’0” 193 cm6’4”
XL   189 cm6’2” 199 cm6’6”
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.752020.554521.557522.659523.4
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
LReach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74429.376930.37873180731.882932.684333.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Review


Leave your comments

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Overall rating
Value
Quality



World's Best Brands

Sign up for Our newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter and get updates and special offer in your inbox.